+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Deburring

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    2
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Deburring

    What does everyone recommend for deburring steel pieces after cutting? I have a small pocket sharpening stone that I use that works pretty good. I'm thinking about getting some small Gesswein stones but was wondering what others are using before spending the money. Thanks.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    washington, pa
    Posts
    5,808
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    depending on the size of the burr, you can sometimes get by using wet & dry paper on a flat stick. maybe 600 or 800 to start with. the real trick is to practice cutting with the notion of not leaving much burr to start with. watch some of the videos availabe. the're virtually eliminated in most instances by proper graver manipulation at the cut end.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    2
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    So if I understand correctly you get the level of finish you want on the piece first, do the engraving and then touch it up with some sandpaper to match the original finish (or if you are good enough just leave it alone)? Darn, I was hoping there was some secret trick to it all. Hello GRS....another dozen practice plates please!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts


Knife Treasures


Lettering for Hand Engravers


Lee Griffiths


GRS Skyscraper

Cafe page views since 18-Nov-2006.