+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    71
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default soldering on an engraved piece

    Good morning,
    I would like to add a stone to an already engraved ring.
    Can I use an easy solder for the setting?
    I will borax it well, but there will be clean up, any suggestions?
    Thanks,
    Jenny

  2. Likes cropduster liked this post
  3. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Fishermans Paradise,Idaho
    Posts
    1,801
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Jenny, Is it gold?? what type of setting?? ect. more details will help.

  4. Likes bronc liked this post
  5. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    San Francisco Bay Area, California
    Posts
    233
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    I don't know the details and haven't soldered jewelry myself, but as a general principle it might be worth looking at resistance soldering rather than traditional heat soldering. In resistance soldering current is passed through the two pieces to be joined and only the micro gap between them heats up due to much higher resistance. It can produce much cleaner joints with no real heat impact to the rest of the piece. On the other hand maybe it wouldn't work for your materials.
    Jeremy

  6. Likes mdengraver liked this post
  7. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    16
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Prevent flow of the solder to the engraved part by coating it with Contex,use easy solder.

  8. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Louisville, CO
    Posts
    193
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Also an old trick is to use garlic as a "resist" (or anti-flux) to keep solder from flowing where you don't want it.
    Slice a clove and rub the juice on before soldering. "White-Out" error correcting fluid also works, as does a thin paste of iron oxide & water.

    The resistance soldering mentioned above requires a relatively expensive tool. In my limited experience it works best for small parts like earring posts, and for temporary tack welds to hold items like crowns in alignment when soldering.

  9. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Louisville, CO
    Posts
    193
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    In re-reading your post I see noone has answered your question.
    Yes you can use easy solder. I use a boric acid and alcohol flux for gold.
    It creates a very thin film which is easy to remove with water.
    As for minimizing clean-up, That will depend on the setting you use.
    If prongs you can use a "peg head" which you insert into a hole and solder from the inside of the ring,
    which mostly keeps the top of the ring clean of solder over-flow.
    If a bezel you can place your solder chips inside the bezel
    so when they melt any mess is inside the bezel, which will be hidden by the stone once it is set.

  10. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Salt Lake City
    Posts
    16
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    I am a jeweler by day and aspiring engraver by night... we use white out to stop solder from flowing into undesirable areas��

  11. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    71
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Thank you for all your help. I used the boric acid and white out. It all worked well, with very little clean up.
    Thanks again

  12. Likes bronc liked this post
+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts


Jumbo Pin Plates


Lee Griffiths


Download Videos


Drawing Scrolls

Cafe page views since 18-Nov-2006.