+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 25
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    801
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Old school Watch engraving with a twist

    This is for the young engraver like Sword, who want to know how we
    do some thing in engraving. You guys that have been doing this for years,
    this is how I do it. There are a few things I would like to experiment with
    like the bees wax tempering of gravers. The way I have found that works
    for me, come out of blacksmithing books. I seem to get a good hardness
    that isn't to brittle.
    Attached Images
    Last edited by jimzim75; 12-24-2006 at 03:32 AM.
    I never get tired of talking, joking, arguing, discussing, a subject that holds our attention most of the day. Engraving.

    Jim Zimmermn
    Hand Engraving Canada ~-~-~-www.handengravingcanada.com

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    30
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Thanks Jim. I never thought a graver could be bent that much at the tip. As for the beeswax I saw a recipe in Wanyne Goddaed book on knife making that included beeswax it is as follows "two-thirds tallow and one-third beeswax and a little saltpeter. Quench the edge and draw to a light straw color"

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Arkansas
    Posts
    204
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Great tutorial! Thanks
    Robert

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Covington, Louisiana
    Posts
    7,177
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Hey Jim, you went to a lot of trouble to make that post and it's much appreciated. It's a really nice contribution to the Cafe.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    801
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    It wasn't that much trouble. Things like the Watch drawing are in my price list as heading frames.
    I will use a lot of the parts in my business. I'm glad you like it Sam.
    I never get tired of talking, joking, arguing, discussing, a subject that holds our attention most of the day. Engraving.

    Jim Zimmermn
    Hand Engraving Canada ~-~-~-www.handengravingcanada.com

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Canton CT
    Posts
    1,795
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Jim,
    Thanks for the informative post. I do have a couple of questions. Did you make the bent graver from a straight square graver? To get the pattern on the watch, was that done using a printer and a transparency?

    Great post, thanks,
    Peter

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    801
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    The graver was a straight bank. Like a 56 round. Just for comfort on the fingertips and the right width for 120°.
    The pattern was a transparency from a printer.
    I never get tired of talking, joking, arguing, discussing, a subject that holds our attention most of the day. Engraving.

    Jim Zimmermn
    Hand Engraving Canada ~-~-~-www.handengravingcanada.com

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Haubstadt ,In
    Posts
    119
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Thanks for the info Jim, I'm going to try one of these .I own a tool & die business and have a machine that
    can cut the profile of the graver without bending it . I may cut one out of carbide also . I'll let you know how they work out.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Toledo, Ohio
    Posts
    613
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Jim, thanks a heap, always wondered how they get down in spoons, bowls, watch backs etc.
    easy to understand excellent tutorial!
    Kent

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Haubstadt ,In
    Posts
    119
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Jim,
    I made two of these to start out with one high steed, one carbide , but I'm having trouble getting them to cut properly. The negative angle you talked about is What angle? I made the two gravers 90 degree and put a negative 5 degree on them with a heel of 17 1/2 degree 50 degree face . I can't seem to cut anything more than a very fine line. Is there any thing you could suggest?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts


BPE


Lee Griffiths


Lettering for Hand Engravers


GRS Skyscraper

Cafe page views since 18-Nov-2006.