+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: roll marks

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Arvada, CO
    Posts
    257
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default roll marks

    This is nothing fancy but it is making for some good fill in work. A lot of Colt 1911 slides have very uneven roll marks. When a custom builder polishes the slide, the marks can get really light and portions can disappear completely. I ground a graver to the shape and width of the original roll marks so it still looks proper once I'm finished. Here is my most recent slide.
    David Clevinger
    www.dcengraving.com

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    1,767
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    nice job! i've done a ton of that sort of thing over the last 35+ yrs.
    Mitch Moschetti

    MRM ENGRAVING
    www.mrmengraving.com

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    durango , co
    Posts
    1,430
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Looks good David I usually like to use an onglette with a slightly rounded tip to do that What are you using
    Maybe see you in Denver show in a few weeks bring Darcy's cake and say HI for me





  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Arvada, CO
    Posts
    257
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Thanks Marty. I am using one of John B's little gravers ground to a 90 with a slight radius. I was thinking about trying one of the c-max onglettes.

    I am planning to stop by the show for a bit. I will shoot you an email later in the week. Darc says hello as well.
    David Clevinger
    www.dcengraving.com

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Los Angeles area, California.
    Posts
    2,553
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Hi David, Your cutting looks clean as always.
    My gunsmith drove me crazy re-cutting lettering for his restitution jobs so I finally taught him how to do it himself.
    I still get top priority in his shop.
    Grind one of my small gravers into a parallel sided onglette with just a slightly rounded point like Marty says. Cuts like a breeze.
    Also a good graver to cut fine lines for gold inlaid borders.
    Best to you and the family.
    John B.


  6. Likes dclevinger liked this post
  7. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    durango , co
    Posts
    1,430
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    OK John Now you have got me What is a parellel sided onglette? Onglettes have a curved taper to them and i am rounding my tips as I do my heel The sides are not parallel Now are you talking about a rounded flat graver or even a round graver that has almost parallel sides?





  8. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Los Angeles area, California.
    Posts
    2,553
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    You're correct Marty. I just grind a 1/16 inch round graver to have two parallel sides like a tiny parallel sided flat with a rounded bottom.
    Cut the face to your favorite angle.Then holding it by hand and lifted about 15 degrees I give the bottom a wiping motion on a 600 lap.
    This creates an ongelette type point. I then rotate the point to slightly round it off. The graver winds up a cross between ongelette and a round at the working end. Works great for re-cutting rolled lettering or for cutting fine line inlay borders.
    Wish I had a dollar for each of the tens of thousands roll letters I have re-cut using this type graver, I'd be rich.
    David may remember these gravers, we made them in class.
    Last edited by John B.; 04-20-2017 at 01:02 AM. Reason: spelling
    John B.


  9. Likes rmgreen, sam liked this post
  10. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    durango , co
    Posts
    1,430
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Thats what i thought you were talking about John
    The nice thing about parallel sides are the eye only notices the width and not the depth of the recut so the trick is try and have a graver that matches the width of the letters you are recutting Great for gold lines also as it makes it easier to keep the illusion of a constant width line

  11. Likes Dave London, dclevinger, John B. liked this post
  12. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Eastern, Washington State
    Posts
    838
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Do you put a heel on the parallel sided onglette? I have some lettering to cut inside a gold bracelet, before it is bent. They want block, upper and lower case, and that sounds like the graver I want to use.

  13. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Los Angeles area, California.
    Posts
    2,553
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by diandwill View Post
    Do you put a heel on the parallel sided onglette? I have some lettering to cut inside a gold bracelet, before it is bent. They want block, upper and lower case, and that sounds like the graver I want to use.
    I don't know if you were asking me but here is my MO.
    I put a heel and an onglette shape on the graver by hand by holding it at about 15 degrees and rotating it from side to side with a wiping motion on a 600 wheel. I then slightly round just the point to better conform to the bottom shape of the rolled in lettering.
    The round point having just the narrow ongelette cross section behind it allows it to cut tight radius with no side wash.
    You can also do this on a standard ongelette if you are comfortable controlling the cutting depth and width.
    Last edited by John B.; 04-21-2017 at 05:15 PM. Reason: Clarity
    John B.


+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts


Lettering for Hand Engravers


Download Videos


GRS Skyscraper


Drawing Scrolls

Cafe page views since 18-Nov-2006.