+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Murrells Inlet, SC
    Posts
    100
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default More fun with Titanium

    This stuff is fun to play with
    Attached Images

  2. Likes Cloudy, Titian liked this post
  3. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    4,087
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Looks real nice.
    A question, how did you reach that green colour? what volt and liquid?
    I understand you first coloured the Ti, then engraved it and coloured the cuts at a lower volt.

    arnaud

  4. #3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Murrells Inlet, SC
    Posts
    100
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Thanks Arnaud..... Voltage was 87, liquid was Tri sodium phosphate. I lightly sandblast the surface before coloring. The color seems to deepen as a result.

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    4,087
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Thanks delder, yes indeed, sandblast do have more intense colours.

    arnaud

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Minneapolis, MN
    Posts
    242
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Nice work. Thanks for sharing.

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    50
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Hi, Arnaud;
    I like all your Ti pieces, and read all your posts.
    I have a question.
    I am working on some pure Ti, grade 2; I just finished building an anodizer, and want to make myself a color chart with polished Ti strips, try difference voltage.
    The question is how you polish titanium, mine gets orange peel.
    Any suggestion is welcomed.
    Willy

  8. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    4,087
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Willy, for polishing Ti there is only one that does the job real nice. I have tried all polishing block, and this one from A*F Swiss works great. It is meant for Pt

    Here is the a catalogue that shows it http://www.afswitzerland.com/pn/Prod...0horlogers.pdf
    It is this one as on the photo



    It is great Willy that you did read all my posts, but you did overlook one. Here I answer the same question. http://www.engraverscafe.com/showthr...wiss+polishing

    arnaud
    Last edited by Arnaud Van Tilburgh; 06-17-2012 at 11:21 AM.

  9. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    50
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Arnaud;
    Thanks for your reply.
    How do you avoid getting Orange peel effect on your titanium piece ?
    When you polish your work, what kind of wheel do you use, low/hight speed (rpm) ?
    Yes, I did over look that one, because I pick your name (the one who posts the thread) to read.
    Thanks again.
    Willy

  10. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    4,087
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Willy, before starting to polish, the Ti has to be sandpapered extremely well, op to 2000 grid. That Orange peel effect, I doesn't happen op my work, perhaps you use a different Ti alloy.

    arnaud

  11. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Russia
    Posts
    262
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Hi Willy!
    Cool Medallions! Congratulations!
    As in the TV series "Charmed".
    http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-uNKArBj912...-Charmed11.jpg
    BES
    Eric S. Brezhitsky

    __________________

    Think different!
    __________________
    eric_br@mail.ru
    __________________

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts


GRS Skyscraper


BPE


Download Videos


Lettering for Hand Engravers

Cafe page views since 18-Nov-2006.